103.6 - AUTHORIZED BATS

Bats made of wood, aluminium, graphite or any other material approved by the Q.B.A.F. are authorized. The bat must clearly show the manufacturer’s original marking indicating the bat’s length and weight. If not, the bat will be considered as illegal. A batter is called out for illegal action when he uses or attempts to use an illegal bat. No player can advance on the play, but any out or outs made during such play stand. A batter is considered as having used or attempted to use an illegal bat when he steps in the batter’s box with such bat.

Note: A reservist playing in a division and/or superior class has to conform to the bat rule where he is a reservist.

Rally Cap, Atom Timbits and Mosquito divisions: The bat shall not be more than thirty-two (32) inches in length and have a barrel no more than two and three-quarter (2 ¾) inches in diameter. All bats with a barrel superior to two and a quarter (2 ¼) inches must meet the USSSA 1.15 BPF standard and show the seal on the bat. The oval logo is printed on the bats since January 2012. The bats manufactured before that date are legal as long as the “USSSA 1./15 BPF” text is clearly visible on the bat.

Pee-Wee AA, A and B, Bantam A and B divisions: The bat shall have a barrel with a maximum of two and three quarters (2 ¾) inches.

Bantam AA, Midget A and B, Junior BB, Senior A and Senior BB: The “Minus 3” bat and superior bat (-2, -1, etc - difference between the length and the weight of the bat and not more than 2 5/8 inches in diameter at the thickest part) is the only one authorized. Note: A female player is not subject to this limitation.

Midget AA and AAA, Junior AA, Junior Elite, Senior AA divisions: Only wood bats are allowed. For wood bats (allowed in all divisions), see article 3.02 of the Baseball Canada Playing Rules.

Note: A female player is not subject to this limitation.

 

103.6 - BÂTON AUTORISÉ

Le bâton de bois, d'aluminium, de graphite ou de tout matériau approuvé par la F.B.A.Q. est autorisé. Le bâton doit montrer clairement la marque originale du manufacturier indiquant la différence longueurpoids. Si le bâton ne peut le montrer clairement, il sera considéré comme illégal. Un frappeur est retiré pour action irrégulière lorsqu’il se sert ou tente de se servir d’un bâton illégal. Aucun joueur ne peut avancer sur le jeu, mais tout retrait effectué au cours d’un tel jeu est maintenu. Un frappeur est considéré comme ayant utilisé ou tenté d’utiliser un bâton illégal s’il amène un tel bâton dans le rectangle des frappeurs.

Note : Un réserviste évoluant dans une division et/ou classe supérieure doit se conformer à la règle du bâton où il est réserviste.

Divisions Rallye Cap, Atome Timbits et Moustique: Le bâton doit avoir un baril maximal de deux pouces et trois quarts (2 ¾). Tous les bâtons ayant un baril supérieur à deux pouces et un quart (2 ¼) doivent être conformes à la norme (i) 1.15 BPF (Bat Performance Factor) ou (ii) USA Baseball Model.

Divisions Pee-Wee AA, A et B, Bantam A et B: Le bâton doit être d’un baril maximal de deux pouces trois quarts (2 ¾).

Divisions Bantam AA, Midget A et B, Junior BB, Senior A et Senior BB: Le bâton « moins 3 » et supérieur (-3, -2, -1, etc. - différence entre longueur-poids) et un baril maximal de 2 pouces 5/8 est le seul autorisé. Note: Une joueuse n’est pas assujettie à cette limitation.

Divisions Midget AA et AAA, Junior AA, Junior Élite, Senior AA: Seuls les bâtons de bois sont permis. Pour le bâton de bois (permis pour toutes les divisions), voir référence BCan, article 3.02.

Note: Une joueuse n’est pas assujettie à cette limitation.